Monkey See Monkey Read

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 
 

Search

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hustvedt, Lloyd. Rasmus Bjorn Anderson, Pioneer Scholar.
Northfield: Norwegian-American Hist. Soc, 1966. Hardcover Very Good 
very good, minor wear around spine

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hustvedt, Siri. A Plea for Eros: Essays.
New York: Picador, 2005. 0312425538 / 9780312425531 Paperback Near Fine 
paperback, like new. Whether her subject is growing up in Minnesota, cross-dressing, or the novel, Hustvedt's nonfiction, like her fiction, defies easy categorization, elegantly combining intellect, emotion, wit, and passion. With a light touch and consummate clarity, she undresses the cultural prejudices that veil both literature and life and explores the multiple personalities that inevitably inhabit a writer's mind. Is it possible for a woman in the twentieth century to endorse the corset, and at the same time approach with authority what it is like to be a man? Hustvedt does. Writing with rigorous honesty about her own divided self, and how this has shaped her as a writer, she also approaches the works of others--Fitzgerald, Dickens, and Henry James--with revelatory insight, and a practitioner's understanding of their art.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hustvedt, Siri. Enchantment of Lily Dahl.
New York: Picador, 2004. First edition Paperback Fine 
Paperback, like new.

 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hustvedt, Siri. The Blindfold.
Simon & Schuster, 1992. 0671759531 / 9780671759537 First edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
like new/like new, clean and solid, first edition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hustvedt, Siri. The Blindfold: A Novel.
New York: Picador, 2003. 031242275X / 9780312422752 Paperback 
Paperback, in very fine condition. Looks new and unread.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hustvedt, Siri. The Enchantment of Lily Dahl : A Novel.
New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. 0805049207 / 9780805049206 1st ed. 
1st edition, SIGNED, fine/fine, signed only, no inscription

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hustvedt, Siri. The Enchantment of Lily Dahl.
Henry Holt & Co, 1996. 0805049207 / 9780805049206 First edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
275 pp. like new/like new, first edition, excellent quality, clean and solid.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hustvedt, Siri. The Enchantment of Lily Dahl: A Novel.
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. 0805049207 / 9780805049206 First edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
1st ed. very good/very good. The protagonist of Siri Hustvedt's astonishing second novel is a heroine of the old style: tough, beautiful, and brave. Standing at the threshold of adulthood, she enters a new world of erotic adventure, profound but unexpected friendship, and inexplicable, frightening acts of madness. Lily's story is also the story of a small town--Webster, Minnesota--where people are brought together by a powerful sense of place, both geographical and spiritual. Here gossip, secrets, and storytelling are as essential to the bond among its people as the borders that enclose the town. The real secret at the heart of the book is the one that lies between reality and appearances, between waking life and dreams, at the place where imagination draws on its transforming powers in the face of death.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hustvedt, Siri. The Sorrows of an American.
Picador USA, 2009. 0312428200 / 9780312428204 Paperback New 
306 pp. new

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hustvedt, Siri. What I Loved A Novel
Picador USA, 2004. 0312421192 / 9780312421199 Paperback New 
384 pp. new

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hustvedt, Siri. What I Loved: A Novel.
New York: Picador, 2004. 0312421192 / 9780312421199 Paperback Very Good 
paperback, very good, evidence of sticker removal from cover. What I Loved begins in New York in 1975, when art historian Leo Hertzberg discovers an extraordinary painting by an unknown artist in a SoHo gallery. He buys the work; tracks down the artist, Bill Wechsler; and the two men embark on a life-long friendship. Leo's story, which spans twenty-five years, follows the growing involvement between his family and Bill's--an intricate constellation of attachments that includes the two men, their wives, Erica and Violet, and their sons, Matthew and Mark. The families live in the same New York apartment building, rent a house together in the summers and keep up a lively exchange of ideas about life and art, but the bonds between them are tested, first by sudden tragedy, and then by a monstrous duplicity that slowly comes to the surface. A beautifully written novel that combines the intimacy of a family saga with the suspense of a thriller, What I Loved is a deeply moving story about art, love, loss, and betrayal.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hustvedt, Siri. What I Loved: A Novel.
Henry Holt and Co., 2003. 0805071709 / 9780805071702 First edition Hardcover New 
new/new, signed

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hustvedt, Siri. What I Loved: A Novel.
Henry Holt and Co., 2003. 0805071709 / 9780805071702 First edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
like new/like new, first edition, terrific shape, clean, solid.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MonkeyRead.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com