Monkey See Monkey Read

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Woman's Path: Women's Best Spiritual Travel Writing.
San Francisco, California: Travelers' Tales Inc, 2000. 1885211481 Soft Cover Near Fine 
3rd printing, nice copy, binding is tight and the text is clean

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Diccionario Oxford Compact/Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary.
New York,: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. 0198607334 Soft Cover Very Good 
some wear to cover, text is very nice and clean

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stockholm: The City on the Water.
Stockholm: Aktiebolaget Grafisk Konst. Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine, text in English, Germna and French. heavily illustrated in color and B&W.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Budapest in 64 Farbfotos.
1978. 9631302989 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
very good/very good. jacket is worn and has some small tears.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pillsbury's Bake Off Dessert Cook Book.
Pillsbury, 1968. Hardcover Very Good 
very good hardcover with pictoral cover, writing on page 47.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 First United Methodist Church of Kearney, Nebraska: an Historical Outline 1872-1972.
Shenandoah: World, 1972. Hardcover Fine 
fine hardcover, no jacket.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Story of Univeristy Lodge: No. 316 A.F. & A.M. 1923-1950.
Hardcover Very Good 
Very good hardcover, no jacket.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Northrop School Centennial 1876-1976.
Rochester: 1976. Paperback Very Good 
paperback 48p. very good. Numerous photos.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Minnesota Reports vol. 85: Cases Argued and Determined inthe Supreme Court of Minnesota.
St. Paul: Frank P. Du Fresne, 1902. Leather Bound Good 
leather bound, Good.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 There'll Always Be an England.
New York: 1940. Hardcover Very Good 
Top corner of cover is bit frayed.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Splendid China Splendid China Theme Park
Splendid China Theme Park. Paperback Near Fine 
A near fine paperback.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Summaries of Doctoral Dissertations-University of Wisconsin Vol. 16
Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Press, 1956. Vol. 16 Hardcover Very Good 


 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grandmother's Goodies.
Pamphlet Good 
Previous owner wrote on endpaper. Slightly bent cover. Otherwise, a very good copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Marvelous Record of the Closing Century Together With the Lives and Portraits of the World's Greatest Men
Philadelphia: American Book & Bible, 1899. Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover. Cover showing wear. Pages tight and clean. Possible slightly faded.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Single File The Men of Yale '23
New Haven: 1948. Hardcover Very Good 
Color of cover is noticeable faded. Otherwise a very good hardcover.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Have Birds About Your Place A landscape without birds is like a home without
International Harvester Co.. Boards Good 
good, cover is worn

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Christopher Columbus and How He Received and Imparted the Spirit of Discovery.
New York: Longmeadow Press, 1991. 0681413816 Hardcover very good / good 
very good / good, dust jacket shows wear

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Da Tiziano a El Greco: Per la storia del Manierismo a Venezia.
Milan: Electa, 1981. Paperback Good 
good, cover has minor wear, text in very good condition

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Israel Bettan Memorial Volume.
New York: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1961. Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
very good/very good, very minor wear top/bottom of spine

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 El Kremlin, Monumentos historicos y obras de arte dei Kremlin de Moscu.
Moscow: Editorial Progreso, 19??. Hardcover Very Good 
very good, plastic dj shows outline of label glue

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Retreat From Gettysburg, Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, vol. 3.
New York: Castle , 1956. Hardcover good/good 
good/good. very little wear, dj covered in plastic.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Second Report of the Provost Marshal General On the operations of the Selective Service System...
Washington DC: U.S. Gov't Printing Off., 1919. Hardcover Good 
good, top edge front cover ragged

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Jean Sibelius: Manuscripts from the archives of Oy R.E. Westerlund
Helsinki: 1945. Cardboard Covers Good 
good. glued paper cover on cardboard torn and chipped, pgs OK

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Danmarks Melodibog, bd I, II.
Copenhagen: Wilhelm Hansen, undated. Paperback Good 
good, good, vol II pages some what faded

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 To Honor and Remember - 1945-1995, Northfield.
Northfield: Commemoration Committee, 1995. Paperback Good 
good, very light markings on front cover

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Biblische Geschichten fur Unterklassen.
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, pre-1914. Hardcover Good 
good, scuff marks on spine, beautiful engravings

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Rare Treasure: Giant Panda.
China. Paperback Very Good 
very good, brilliant photos of pandas, titles in Chinese and English

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Norwegian-American Studies and Records, vol17.
Northfield: Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1952. Hardcover Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Norwegian-American Studies, vol 32, 1989.
Northfield: Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1995. Hardcover Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Hymns and Poems for Christmas A Lolly Pop Book
Kenosha: Samuel Lowe, 1949. Hardcover Good 
good

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Who's Who in Minnesota.
Minneapolis: Minnesota Editorial Assoc., 1941. Hardcover Good 
good, cover is breaking away from test body, some wear around edges

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Socialism, Theory and Practice.
Moscow: Novosti Press, 1976. Paperback Good 
good, minor wear

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Readings in Real Estate Investment Analysis, vol 1.
Cambridge: Ballinger Publisher, 1977. Paperback Very Good 
very good, no markings, cover has a stain

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Nils og Blamann.
Oslo. Pamphlet Very Good 
Norske! Very good.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Challenge of Peace God's Promise and Our Response
NCCB/USCC, 1983. Pamphlet Good 
Good pamphlet. Underlining.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Sex and Sexuality: A Thematic Dictionary of Quotations.
Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1995. 030434558X Paperback Very Good 
very good, minor wear here/there, solid and clean

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Kurt Wolff A Portrait in Essays and Letters
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1991. 0226905519 First edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Near-fine. First edition.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Fodor's Upclose Spain.
Random House Inc, 2001. 0679006672 Paperback Very Good 
528 pp.very good, clean and solid, one pg dog=eared

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Remembering Martin Luther King.
Time Books, 2008. 1603200444 Hardcover New 
new

 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Curiosity Recaptured Exploring Ways We Think & Move
San Francisco: Mornum Time Pr, 1996. 0964435217 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good, with inscription

 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Instant Zen Waking Up in the Present
Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1994. 1556431937 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good, with some underlining

 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Soul of a Business Managing for Profit and the Common Good
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. 055337415X Paperback near fine 
like new, clean and solid

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Lonely Planet Colombia.
Lonely Planet, 2003. 0864426747 Paperback Very Good 
Very good.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Secret Weavers Stories of the Fantastic by Women Writers of Argentina and Chile
Consortium Book Sales & Dist, 1991. 1877727156 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Previous owner wrote name on endpage. Very light shelf wear. Faint strip of tape on back cover.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Chekhov Major Plays.
New Amer Library, 1999. 0451517679 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good. Shelf wear. Cover slightly bent. Price stamped on endpage.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Strindberg Five Plays
New Amer Library Classics, 1984. 0451518624 Paperback Very Good 
Bery good.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association.
Amer Psychological Assn, 1994. 1557982414 Fourth edition Paperback Very Good 
368 pp. very good, no marks, some wear on cover, front and back, book is solid

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Reader's Digest Fix-It-Yourself Manual.
Putnam Pub Group, 1977. 0895770407 Hardcover Very Good 
very good, front cover has a dab of white paint, book is solid and clean, and very handy

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Collected Jack London Thirty-Six Stories/Four Complete Novels/a Memoir
Marboro Books, 1991. 0880295961 Hardcover Near Fine/very good 
like new/very good, bottom edge of dj, front cover, is crinkled; book is very solid, and clean.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Norge I Bilder.
Oslo: Mittet & Co, 1940s?. Hardcover Very Good 
very good, clean and still solid, written in Norwegian

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Our Favorite Chocolate Recipies.
Gooseberry Patch, 2007. 1931890854 Spiral Bound Near Fine 
127 pp. Near-fine.

 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Waking Up American Coming of Age Biculturally First-generation Women Reflect on Identity
Seal Pr, 2005. 1580051367 Paperback Very Good 
232 pp., Very Good

 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Cases in Bioethics Selections from the Hastings Center Report
Bedford/st Martins, 1997. 0312152698 Paperback Good 
Good, contains some highlighting. 295 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Metallica - Ride the Lightning Guitar/Vocal/Tablature
Hal Leonard Corp, 1990. 0895244942 Paperback Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Metallica Play-It-Like-It-Is Guitar
Hal Leonard Corp, 1991. 0895246759 Paperback Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Russian Fairy Tales.
Random House Inc, 1976. 0394730909 Paperback Good 
Good.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bohemian National Cemetery Association of Chicago, Ill.
Chicago: Cicero-Berwyn Pr., 1977. Hardcover Very Good 
very good, clean and solid

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Art of Fly Tying.
Quayside Pub Group, 1994. 0865730431 Hardcover Near Fine 
like new, a gorgeous book, clean and solid

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Complete Book of Vitamins & Minerals.
Publications International, 1996. 078532044X Library Binding Near Fine 
384 pp. Near-fine. Price sticker mark on back cover.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Mission at the Dawn of the 21st Century A Vision for the Church
Kirk House Pub, 1999. 1886513309 Paperback Very Good 
400 pp. Very good. Cover showing a little shelf wear around corners, edges.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Integral Geometry Proceedings
Amer Mathematical Society, 1987. 0821850717 Paperback Very Good 
very good, cover has some wear, text is clean

 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Thunder in the Dawn.
St Martins Pr, 1993. 031285675X First edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
like new/like new, a fine copy, clean and solid.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Turn Up the Heat With G. Garvin More Than 200 Incredible Recipes from the Chef Who Keeps It Super Simple
Meredith Books, 2006. 0696233940 Paperback Near Fine 
near fine. 255 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Women and Music A History
Indiana Univ Pr, 2001. 025321422X Paperback Very Good 
very good, nice clean copy, cover has some wear516 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ,. Acts and Resolutions Passed at the Regular Session of the Tenth General Assembly of the State of Iowa.
Des Moines: 1864. Poor 
cover missing, pages intact. condition is poor, reading copy only.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ,. Volume Ten: Direction of Our Times.
Oak Lawn: CMJ, 2004. 1891280864 Paperback Very Good 
very good, nice copy

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ,. The White House: a Historic Guide.
Washington DC: National Geographics, 1971. Paperback Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ,. Come Out: Selections From the Radical Gay.
New York: Times Change Press, 1970. 0878100091 First printing Pamphlet Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ,. Evangelical Catechism: Christian Faith in the World Today.
Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1982. 0806619287 Paperback Good 
good

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ,. Beowulf.
New York: Signet, 1987. 0451626273 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ,. Daily Texts, 2003 Bible Verses and Prayers for Each Day of the Year
Minneapolis: Mount Caramel Ministries, 2003. Paperback Near Fine 
like new

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ,. Faith Transformed: Christian Encounters With Jews and Judaism.
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 2003. 0814651178 Paperback Very Good 
Very good. Previous owner wrote name on endpage.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ,. Civilta del Legno, Mobili Dalle Collezioni di Palazzo Bianco...
Verona: Sagep Editrice, 1985. Paperback Very Good 
very good if not fine

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ,. Ad Fontes, the Art and Prjects of Vebjorn Sand.
Oslo: Kiese, 1998. Paperback Very Good 
very good, some creases, nothing serious, a fascinating book

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ,. The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting- An Exhibition From the State Art Collections of Dresden, German Democratic Republic.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978. 0870991779 Paperback Very Good 
very good, some smutz on front cover, nicks here and there, very solid and clean

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ,. Homage to Jacques Villon.
Chicago: International Gallery, 1975. Paperback Good 
good, some minor wear around the edges

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ,. Soldier Life (Voices of the Civil War).
New York: Time Life Medical, 1996. 078354703X Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Near-fine hardcover.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ,. Gettysburg (Voices of the Civil War).
New York: Time Life Medical, 1995. 0783547005 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Very good hardcover.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ,. The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts.
New York: Rodale Pr, 1996. 0875962947 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good hardcover.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ,. The Oxford History of the Classical World.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, USA, 1986. 0198721129 Hardcover Good 
Good hardcover. Jacket showing wear, especially around edges. Text tight, clean and near-fine.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ,. Complete Deck Book (Complete Book).
Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1996. 0376010878 Paperback Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ,. Thousand Years of Irish Poetry.
Caxton Editions, 2001. 1840671475 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Very good hardcover.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ,. Ireland in Poetry: With Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, and Other Works of Art.
ABRAMS, 1997. 0810934531 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Very good hardcover. Previous owners wrote/stamped name on endpage.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ,. Harley Davidson: The Complete History.
New York: PRC Publishing, 2003. 1856486567 Paperback Very Good 
very good

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ,. Rupp, G. Christologies and Cultures : Toward A Typology of RE (Religion and reason ; 10).
9027976414 Microfilm Very Good 
very good, with a few underlined passages

 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ,. Gallic Echoes: A Selection of Poems.
Asylum Arts, 1991. 1878580256 Paperback Good 
Good, previous owner's name on inside cover

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ,. Delusions, Confusions and the Poggenpuhl/ Theodor Fontane (German Library).
The Continuum Pub Co., 2001. 0826403263 Paperback Good 
Good, fome marginalia

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ,. Finishing and Refinishing (Fine Woodworking On).
Newtown: Taunton, 1986. 0918804469 Paperback Very Good 
paperback, very good

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ,. The Runner's Literary Companion: Great Stories and Poems About Running.
Breakaway Books, 1999. 155821335X Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Very good hardcover. Cover showing light shelf wear.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ,. The Cambridge Encyclopedia.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1990. 0521395283 Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good, but cover is a bit worn

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aardema, Verna. Tales for the Third Ear From Equatorial Africa.
New York: Dutton, 1969. Second printing Hardcover Good 
2nd printing, no jacket, Ex-library, Good

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Abailard, Pierre. The Letters of Abelard and Heloise.
Penguin USA, 1974. 0140442979 Paperback Good 
Good. Underlining. Wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abbey, Edward. The Monkey Wrench Gang.
Harpercollins, 1997. 038000741X Paperback Good 
Cover showing wear. Spine wrinkled. Pages tight/clean.

 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Abbott, Jack . Alexander the Great (Makers of History) VI.
Akron: Superior Printing Co.. Hardcover Good 
good, scuffed around edges, but sturdy

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abernethy, George L., and Thomas A. Langford,eds. Philosophy of Religion: a book of readings.
New York: Macmillan, 1962. First printing Hardcover Good 
good, some minor wear around spine, very solid, out of print, owner's stamp on first end pg.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Accardo, Blondis, Whitman, eds. Attention Deficit Disorders and Hyperactivity in Children.
New York: Dekker Inc., 1991. Hardcover Good 
good, cover has minor stain, text is clean

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Achebe, Chinua. Things Fall Apart.
Anchor Books, 1994. 0385474547 Paperback New 
209 pp. new

 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Achebe, Chinua. Things Fall Apart.
Anchor Books, 1994. 0385474547 Paperback Good 
209 pp. good, some discrete underlining and marginalia in first 31 pgs, none after that, book is solid

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Acheson, Dean. Fragments of my fleece.
Norton, 1971. 0393086445 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
very good/very good, minor scuff on dj

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ackerley, J.R. My Dog Tulip (New York Review Books Classics).
NYRB Classics, 1999. 0940322110 Paperback Very Good 
very good, cover has a crease, and bottom edge of first four pgs are dog-eared, otherwise book is fine

 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Bank Raid Reenactment | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MonkeyRead.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com